Jojoba Oil For Skin Care
Jojoba oil is extracted from a type of shrub commonly grown in the desert. Jojoba oil is able to balance sebum levels in facial skin. In addition, the natural oil is also effective to soften, moisturize, and smooth the skin. Thus, the skin can always moist without oily feel.
The research of Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University found that jojoba oil is also effective to destroy fungi and bacteria that cause acne on the skin. As the active ingredient moisturizer, jojoba oil extract contains the equivalent of another synthetic material, usually contained in moisturizing products. Plus, jojoba oil can replace mineral oil, triglycerides, and lanolin.
How it works jojoba oil
The structure of jojoba oil is similar to the structure of the layer of fat (lipid) that is produced naturally by the skin. In the action to soften the skin, jojoba oil will form a very thin layer on layer of the epidermis.
This layer will prevent loss of water content on epedermis layer due to evaporation. As a result, humidity is maintained. In addition, research from the University of Michigan said that jojoba oil can penetrate into the skin. In fact, down to the pores and hair follicles in the horn layer. That way, the skin was so soft to the inside.






